Division 1 College Rankings, Lineups, Schedules, Recruiting, and Results

               2013 NCAA Qualifier Projections as of 2/15

With only a few weeks left in the DI regular season, we are taking a look at the prospective NCAA tournament field.  The rules are that at least one wrestler is projected from each conference at each weight as a conference champion.  Pay little attention to the qualifier number next to each wrestler, the numbers are generally where each wrestler is currently in their respective conference and it is just supposed to be an easier way of seeing exactly how many wrestlers per conference are projected.  These are not supposed to be a projection of the conference automatic qualifiers.  Simply put, when the dust settles here is who we think will be wrestling in Des Moines, March 21-23. 

                                                               125

ACC1: Nathan Kraisser-North Carolina (Fr)

ACC2: Jarrod Garnett-Virginia Tech (So)

ACC3: Shane Gentry-Maryland (Jr)

ACC4: Matt Snyder-Virginia (Sr)

Big Ten1: Matt McDonough-Iowa (Sr)

Big Ten2: Nico Megaludis-Penn State (So)

Big Ten3: Jesse Delgado-Illinois (So)

Big Ten4: Sean Boyle-Michigan (Jr)

Big Ten5: Nikko Triggas-Ohio State (Sr)

Big Ten6: David Thorn-Minnesota (Jr)

Big Ten7: Camden Eppert-Purdue (Jr)

Big Ten8: Dominick Malone-Northwestern (Fr)

Big 12(1): Eddie Klimara-Oklahoma State (Fr)

Big 12(2): Ryak Finch-Iowa State (So)

Big 12(3): Shane Young-West Virginia (Sr)

CAA1: Stephen Bonnano-Hofstra (Sr)

CAA2: Jerome Robinson-Old Dominion (So)

EIWA1: Nahshon Garrett-Cornell (Fr)

EIWA2: Mark Rappo-Penn (Sr)

EIWA3: David Terao-American (Fr)

EIWA4: Joe Langel-Rutgers (Sr)

EWL1: Tyler Fraley-Clarion (Fr)

MAC1: Alan Waters-Missouri (Jr)

MAC2: Christian Cullinan-Central Michigan (Sr)

MAC3: Jared Germaine-Eastern Michigan (Jr)

Pac 12(1): Tyler Iwamura-CSU-Bakersfield (Sr)

Pac 12(2): Evan Silver-Stanford (Fr)

SoCon1: Nick Soto-Chattanooga (So)

SoCon2: Eric Montoya-Campbell (Fr)

WWC1: Josh Martinez-Air Force (Fr)

WWC2: Trent Sprenkle-North Dakota State (Sr)

WWC3: Tyler Cox-Wyoming (So)

WWC4: Jade Rauser-Utah Valley (Fr)

                                                       133

ACC1: Geoff Alexander-Maryland (So)

ACC2: George DiCamillo-Virginia (Fr)

ACC3: Erik Spjut-Virginia Tech (Jr)

ACC4: Joey Ward-North Carolina (Fr)

ACC5: Sam Speno-NC State (Fr)

ACC6: Brandon Gambucci-Duke (So)

Big Ten1: Logan Stieber-Ohio State (So)

Big Ten2: Tony Ramos-Iowa (Jr)

Big Ten3: Tyler Graff-Wisconsin (Jr)

Big Ten4: Chris Dardanes-Minnesota (So)

Big Ten5: Cashe Quiroga-Purdue (Jr)

Big Ten6: Jordan Conaway-Penn State (Fr)

Big Ten7: Daryl Thomas-Illinois (Sr)

Big 12(1): Jon Morrison-Oklahoma State (Jr)

Big 12(2): Cody Brewer-Oklahoma (Fr)

CAA1: Scott Festejo-Old Dominion (Jr)

CAA2: Jimmy Morris-Rider (Jr)

EIWA1: Vinnie Dellafave-Rutgers (Jr)

EIWA2: Randy Cruz-Lehigh (Fr)

EIWA3: Colton Rasche-Navy (So)

EIWA4: Jordan Thome-Army (Sr)

EWL1: Aaron Schopp-Edinboro (So)

EWL2: Nick Wilcox-Bloomsburg (Jr)

EWL3: Shelton Mack-Pittsburgh (Jr)

MAC1: Nathan McCormick-Missouri (Sr)

MAC2: Scott Sentes-Central Michigan (Sr)

MAC3: Levi Wolfensperger-Northern Iowa (So)

Pac 12(1): Brian Owen-Boise State (Sr)

Pac 12(2): Ian Nickell-CSU-Bakersfield (Fr)

Pac 12(3): Devon Lotito-Cal Poly (Fr)

Pac 12(4): Drew Van Anrooy-Oregon State (Fr)

SoCon1: Aaron Hansen-The Citadel (Fr)

WWC1: Dylan Hyder-Air Force (So)

                                                      141

ACC1: Evan Henderson-North Carolina (So)

ACC2: Zach Neibert-Virginia Tech (Jr)

ACC3: Joe Spisak-Virginia (So)

ACC4: Tyler Hunt-NC State (Fr)

Big Ten1: Hunter Steiber-Ohio State (So)

Big Ten2: BJ Futrell-Illinois (Sr)

Big Ten3: Mark Ballweg-Iowa (Sr)

Big Ten4: Nick Dardanes-Minnesota (So)

Big Ten5: Bryan Pearsall-Penn State (Sr)

Big Ten6: Ridge Kiley-Nebraska (Sr)

Big Ten7: Brandon Nelsen-Purdue (So)

Big 12(1): Kendric Maple-Oklahoma (Jr)

Big 12(2): Nathan Pennesi-West Virginia (Jr)

Big 12(3): Luke Goettl-Iowa State (So)

CAA1: Chris Mecate-Old Dominion (Fr)

CAA2: Luke Vaith-Hofstra (Jr)

CAA3: Frank Cimato-Drexel (Sr)

EIWA1: Mike Nevinger-Cornell (Jr)

EIWA2: Steven Keith-Harvard (Sr)

EIWA3: CJ Cobb-Penn (So)

EIWA4: Trevor Melde-Rutgers (Sr)

EIWA5: Richard Durso-Franklin & Marshall (So)

EIWA6: Connor Hanafee-Army (Sr)

EIWA7: Anthony Salupo-Lehigh (So)

EWL1: Mitchell Port-Edinboro (So)

EWL2: Dan Neff-Lock Haven (Fr)

MAC1: Joey Lazor-Northern Iowa (Jr)

MAC2: Kevin Fanta-Northern Illinois (Jr)

MAC3: Nick Hucke-Missouri (Sr)

Pac12(1): Michael Mangrum-Oregon State (Sr)

SoCon1: Ugi Khishignyam-The Citadel (Fr)

SoCon2: Dean Pavlou-Chattanooga (Sr)

WWC1: Avery Garner-Utah Valley (Jr)

                                                          149

ACC1: Nick Brascetta-Virginia Tech (So)

ACC2: Derek Valenti-Virginia (Sr)

Big Ten1: Dylan Ness-Minnesota (So)

Big Ten2: Eric Grajales-Michigan (Jr)

Big Ten3: Ivan Lopouchanski-Purdue (Sr)

Big Ten4: Jake Sueflohn-Nebraska (So)

Big Ten5: Cam Tessari-Ohio State (So)

Big Ten6: Andrew Alton-Penn State (So)

Big Ten7: Dan Osterman-Michigan State (Sr)

Big Ten8: Caleb Ervin-Illinois (Fr)

Big Ten9: Cole Schmitt-Wisconsin (Sr)

Big Ten10: Mike Kelly-Iowa (So)

Big 12(1): Jordan Oliver-Oklahoma State (Sr)

Big 12(2): Nick Lester-Oklahoma (Jr)

CAA1: Donnie Vinson-Binghamton (Sr)

CAA2: Lenny Richardson-Old Dominion (Fr)

EIWA1: Steve Santos-Columbia (Sr)

EIWA2: Daniel Young-Army (Sr)

EIWA3: Shane Welsh-Lehigh (Sr)

EIWA4: Chris Villalonga-Cornell (So)

EIWA5: Kevin Tao-American (Sr)

EWL1: David Habat-Edinboro (So)

EWL2: Ronnie Garbinsky-Pittsburgh (Fr)

EWL3: Josh Roosa-Bloomsburg (Sr)

MAC1: Drake Houdashelt-Missouri (So)

MAC2: Donnie Corby-Central Michigan (Sr)

MAC3: Bart Reiter-Northern Iowa (Jr)

MAC4: Blake Roulo-Buffalo (So)

Pac 12(1): Jason Chamberlain-Boise State (Sr)

Pac 12(2): Scott Sakaguchi-Oregon State (Jr)

SoCon1: Brent Jorge-Campbell (Jr)

WWC1: Cole Von Ohlen-Air Force (Sr)

WWC2: Josh Wilson-Utah Valley (Sr)

                                                      157

ACC1: Jesse Dong-Virginia Tech (Sr)

ACC2: Jedd Moore-Virginia (Sr)

Big Ten1: Derek St. John-Iowa (Jr)

Big Ten2: Jason Welch-Northwestern (Sr)

Big Ten3: Dylan Alton-Penn State (So)

Big Ten4: James Green-Nebraska (So)

Big Ten5: Taylor Walsh-Indiana (So)

Big Ten6: Josh Demas-Ohio State (So)

Big Ten7: Ryan Watts-Michigan State (So)

Big Ten8: Danny Zilverberg-Minnesota (Jr)

Big Ten9: Tommy Churchard-Purdue (Sr)

Big 12(1): Alex Dieringer-Oklahoma State (Fr)

Big 12(2): Matt Lester-Oklahoma (Jr)

CAA1: Nestor Taffur-Boston (Jr)

CAA2: John Nicholson-Old Dominion (Jr)

CAA3: Zac Cibula-Rider (Sr)

EIWA1: Joey Napoli-Lehigh (Jr)

EIWA2: Walter Peppelman-Harvard (Sr)

EIWA3: Jake O'Hara-Columbia (Sr)

EIWA4: Bobby Barnhisel-Navy (Sr)

EIWA5: Scott Winston-Rutgers (Sr)

EWL1: James Fleming-Clarion (Sr)

EWL2: Frank Hickman-Bloomsburg (Sr)

EWL3: Donnie Tasser-Pittsburgh (Sr)

MAC1: Kyle Bradley-Missouri (Jr)

MAC2: David Bonin-Northern Iowa (Sr)

MAC3: Aaron Sulzer-Eastern Michigan (Sr)

MAC4: Spartak Chino-Ohio (Fr)

Pac 12(1): RJ Pena-Oregon State (Jr)

Pac 12(2): George Ivanov-Boise State (Sr)

SoCon1: Alex Medved-Gardner-Webb (Sr)

WWC1: Andy McCulley-Wyoming (So)

WWC2: Josh Kreimier-Air Force (Jr)

                                                       165

ACC1: Peter Yates-Virginia Tech (Sr)

ACC2: Nick Sulzer-Virginia (So)

ACC3: John Staudenmayer-North Carolina (Fr)

ACC4: Nijel Jones-NC State (Jr)

Big Ten1: David Taylor-Penn State (Jr)

Big Ten2: Conrad Polz-Illinois (Sr)

Big Ten3: Taylor Massa-Michigan (Fr)

Big Ten4: Nick Moore-Iowa (So)

Big Ten5: Cody Yohn-Minnesota (Sr)

Big Ten6: Ryan LeBlanc-Indiana (Jr)

Big Ten7: Pierce Harger-Northwestern (So)

Big Ten8: Austin Wilson-Nebraska (Fr)

Big 12(1): Tyler Caldwell-Oklahoma State (Jr)

Big 12(2): Bubby Graham-Oklahoma (Sr)

Big 12(3): Michael Moreno-Iowa State (So)

CAA1: Ramon Santiago-Rider (Jr)

EIWA1: Kyle Dake-Cornell (Sr)

EIWA2: Corey Lear-Bucknell (Sr)

EIWA3: Peyton Walsh-Navy (So)

EIWA4: Paul Hancock-Army (Jr)

EIWA5: Casey Kent-Penn (Fr)

EWL1: Josh Veltre-Bloomsburg (Jr)

EWL2: Tyler Wilps-Pittsburgh (So)

EWL3: John Greisheimer-Edinboro (Jr)

MAC1: Mike Ottinger-Central Michigan (So)

MAC2: Mark Lewandowski-Buffalo (Sr)

MAC3: Zach Toal-Missouri (Jr)

MAC4: Caleb Marsh-Kent State (So)

Pac 12(1): Holden Packard-Boise State (So)

Pac 12(2): Seth Thomas-Oregon State (Fr)

SoCon1: Josh Condon-Chattanooga (Sr)

SoCon2: Zack Strickland-Appalachian State (Fr)

WWC1: Steven Monk-North Dakota State (Jr)

                                                      174

ACC1: Josh Asper-Maryland (Sr)

ACC2: Jon Fausey-Virginia (Jr)

ACC3: Austin Gabel-Virginia Tech (Fr)

Big Ten1: Logan Storley-Minnesota (So)

Big Ten2: Mike Evans-Iowa (So)

Big Ten3: Robert Kokesh-Nebraska (So)

Big Ten4: Nick Heflin-Ohio State (Jr)

Big Ten5: Matt Brown-Penn State (So)

Big Ten6: Jordan Blanton-Illinois (Sr)

Big Ten7: Lee Munster-Northwestern (So)

Big Ten8: Dan Yates-Michigan (Jr)

Big Ten9: Scott Liegel-Wisconsin (Jr)

Big 12(1): Chris Perry-Oklahoma State (Jr)

Big 12(2): Tanner Weatherman-Iowa State (Fr)

Big 12(3): Bubba Scheffel-West Virginia (Fr)

CAA1: Billy Curling-Old Dominion (Jr)

EIWA1: Nathaniel Brown-Lehigh (So)

EIWA2: Mathew Miller-Navy (Fr)

EIWA3: Greg Zannetti-Rutgers (Sr)

EIWA4: Stephen West-Columbia (Sr)

EIWA5: Cole Gracey-Army (So)

EWL1: Nick Bonaccorsi-Pittsburgh (Fr)

MAC1: Todd Porter-Missouri (Sr)

MAC2: Cody Walters-Ohio (Fr)

MAC3: John-Martin Cannon-Buffalo (Sr)

MAC4: Craig Kelliher-Central Michigan (Jr)

MAC5: Cody Caldwell-Northern Iowa (Fr)

MAC6: Sam Wheeler-Kent State (Fr)

Pac 12(1): Blake Stauffer-Arizona State (Fr)

Pac 12(2): Bryce Hammond-CSU-Bakersfield (Fr)

Pac 12(3): Scott Bacon-Boise State (So)

SoCon1: Sean Mappes-Chattanooga (Fr)

WWC1: LJ Helbig-Wyoming (Sr)

                                                      184

ACC1: Jimmy Sheptock-Maryland (Jr)

ACC2: Nick Vetterlein-Virginia Tech (Jr)

ACC3: Stephen Doty-Virginia (Jr)

ACC4: Alex Utley-North Carolina (So)

Big Ten1: Ed Ruth-Penn State (Jr)

Big Ten2: Kevin Steinhaus-Minnesota (Jr)

Big Ten3: Josh Ihnen-Nebraska (Sr)

Big Ten4: Ethen Lofthouse-Iowa (Jr)

Big Ten5: John Rizqallah-Michigan State (So)

Big Ten6: Tony Dallago-Illinois (Jr)

Big Ten7: Cody Magrum-Ohio State (Sr)

Big Ten8: Luke Sheridan-Indiana (So)

Big 12(1): Chris Chionuma-Oklahoma State (Sr)

Big 12(2): Boaz Beard-Iowa State (Jr)

CAA1: Ryan Wolfe-Rider (Fr)

EIWA1: Robert Hamlin-Lehigh (Sr)

EIWA2: Steve Bosak-Cornell (Sr)

EIWA3: Dan Rinaldi-Rutgers (Sr)

EIWA4: Mason Bailey-Navy (Sr)

EIWA5: Canaan Bethea-Penn (Jr)

EWL1: Max Thomusseit-Pittsburgh (So)

EWL2: Fred Garcia-Lock Haven (Jr)

MAC1: Ben Bennett-Central Michigan (Sr)

MAC2: Ryan Loder-Northern Iowa (Jr)

MAC3: Mike Larson-Missouri (Sr)

MAC4: Casey Newburg-Kent State (Sr)

MAC5: Phillip Joseph-Eastern Michigan (Sr)

Pac 12(1): Jake Swartz-Boise State (Jr)

Pac 12(2): Kevin Radford-Arizona State (So)

Pac 12(3): Ty Vinson-Oregon State (Sr)

SoCon1: Jake Johnson-Appalachian State (So)

WWC1: Mac Stoll-North Dakota State (Sr)

WWC2: Shane Woods-Wyoming (So)

                                                           197

ACC1: Christian Boley-Maryland (Jr)

ACC2: Derrick Borlie-Virginia Tech (Jr)

ACC3: Mike Salopek-Virginia (Sr)

Big Ten1: Quentin Wright-Penn State (Sr)

Big Ten2: Scott Schiller-Minnesota (So)

Big Ten3: Andrew Campolattano-Ohio State (So)

Big Ten4: Mario Gonzalez-Illinois (Jr)

Big Ten5: Jackson Hein-Wisconsin (Jr)

Big Ten6: Braden Atwood-Purdue (So)

Big Ten7: Nathan Burak-Iowa (Fr)

Big Ten8: Alex Polizzi-Northwestern (So)

Big Ten9: Max Huntley-Michigan (So)

Big Ten10: Caleb Kolb-Nebraska (Jr)

Big 12(1): Kyven Gadson-Iowa State (So)

Big 12(2): Blake Rosholt-Oklahoma State (Jr)

CAA1: Nate Schiedel-Binghamton (Sr)

CAA2: Brandon Palik-Drexel (Jr)

CAA3: Jake Henderson-Old Dominion (So)

EIWA1: Micah Burak-Penn (Sr)

EIWA2: James Fox-Harvard (So)

EIWA3: Oscar Huntley-Navy (Sr)

EIWA4: Bryce Barnes-Army (Fr)

EIWA5: Sterling Hecox-Brown (So)

EIWA6: Jace Bennett-Cornell (Jr)

EWL1: Matt Wilps-Pittsburgh (Sr)

EWL2: Richard Perry-Bloomsburg (Jr)

MAC1: Dustin Kilgore-Kent State (Sr)

MAC2: Brent Haynes-Missouri (Sr)

MAC3: Phillip Wellington-Ohio (Fr)

Pac 12(1): Jake Meredith-Arizona State (Sr)

Pac 12(2): Taylor Meeks-Oregon State (So)

SoCon1: Niko Brown-Chattanooga (Sr)

WWC1: Alfonso Hernandez-Wyoming (Sr)

                                                              285

ACC1: David Marone-Virginia Tech (Sr)

Big Ten1: Tony Nelson-Minnesota (Jr)

Big Ten2: Bobby Telford-Iowa (So)

Big Ten3: Mike McMullan-Northwestern (So)

Big Ten4: Connor Medbery-Wisconsin (Fr)

Big Ten5: Mike McClure-Michigan State (Jr)

Big Ten6: Peter Capone-Ohio State (Jr)

Big Ten7: Adam Chalfant-Indiana (Jr)

Big Ten8: Jon Gingrich-Penn State (So)

Big Ten9: Ben Apland-Michigan (Sr)

Big 12(1): Alan Gelogaev-Oklahoma State (Sr)

Big 12(2): Matt Gibson-Iowa State (Sr)

CAA1: Paul Snyder-Hofstra (Sr)

EIWA1: Blake Herrin-American (Jr)

EIWA2: Billy Smith-Rutgers (Fr)

EIWA3: Stryker Lane-Cornell (Sr)

EIWA4: Dan Miller-Navy (Sr)

EWL1: Zac Thomusseit-Pittsburgh (Sr)

EWL2: Justin Grant-Bloomsburg (Jr)

EWL3: Ernest James-Edinboro (Jr)

EWL4: Harry Turner-Lock Haven (Sr)

MAC1: Dom Bradley-Missouri (Sr)

MAC2: Jarod Trice-Central Michigan (Sr)

MAC3: Jeremy Johnson-Ohio (Fr)

MAC4: Keith Witt-Kent State (Sr)

Pac 12(1): Chad Hanke-Oregon State (Sr)

Pac 12(2): JT Felix-Boise State (Jr)

Pac 12(3): Levi Cooper-Arizona State (Sr)

Pac 12(4): Dan Scherer-Stanford (Jr)

SoCon1: Odie Delaney-The Citadel (Sr)

SoCon2: Kevin Malone-Chattanooga (So)

WWC1: Adam Fager-Utah Valley (So)

WWC2: Evan Knutson-North Dakota State (So)